NCAA Goaltenders in the NHL

NCAA Goaltenders who appeared in an NHL game during the 2014′-2015′ season.

Troy Grosenick – Union

Andrew Hammond – Bowling Green

Scott Darling – Maine

Corey Schneider – Boston College

Cam Talbot – AlabamaHuntsville

Jeff Zatkoff – Miami

Continue reading

Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Leave a comment

NCAA Hockey 2015 : Top NHL Prospects

NCAA Hockey 2015-2016 : Top NHL Prospects

Carl De Lucia Hockey Blog

1. Zach Werenski – D – Michigan 

2. Jimmy Vesey – F – Harvard

3. Thatcher Demko – G – Boston College 

4. Jay Compher – F – Michigan

5. Alex Tuch – F – Boston College

6. Nick Schmaltz – F – North Dakota

7. Kyle Connor – F – Michigan

8. Steven Santini – D – Boston College

9. Brock Boeser – F – North Dakota

10. Colin White – F – Boston College 

11. Will Butcher – D – Denver

12. Teddy Blueger – F – Minnesota State – Mankato

13. Jack Dougherty – D – Wisconsin

14. Mario Lucia – F – Notre Dame

15. Louis Belpido – D – Miami

16. Hudson Fasching – F – Minnesota

17. Ryan Collins – D – Minnesota

18. Max Letunov – F – Boston University

19. Ryan Fitzgerald – F – Boston College

20. Brandon Hickey – D – Boston University 

21. Ian McCoshen – D – Boston College

22. Michael Downing – D – Michigan

23. Zach Sanford – F – Boston College 

24. Carson Soucy – D – Minnesota-Duluth

25. Blake Coleman – F – Miami 

 

Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

USA Hockey Select 16 Festival – All-Stars

Anthony Demeo

 New Jersey Rockets
Ste. Marie (OHL)

     
Joey Keane  Chicago Mission
MIAMI
     
Graham Lillibridge  Chicago Mission
YALE
     
Ben Mirageas Avon Old Farms
PROVIDENCE
     
Reilly Walsh  Proctor Academy
HARVARD
     
Clayton Phillips  Edina HS (MN)       

Erik Urbank Nichols School
DARTMOUTH
     
Mick Messner  Madison West HS
WISCONSIN 
     
Cooper Haar  Shattuck St Marys       
Bobby DeFriest  Selects Academy       
Wyatt Bongiovanni  Honeybaked U16      
Kyle MacLean  NJ Rockets U19
Oshawa (OHL)
     
Sasha Chmelevski  Honeybaked U16
Sarnia (OHL)
     
Isaac Johnson  Anoka HS (MN)       
Charlie Dovorany  Shattuck St Marys       
Ivan Lodnia  Honeybaked U16
Erie (OHL)

   
Tyce Thompson  Conn. Wolf Pack      
Austin Pratt  Shattuck St Marys
Red Deer (WHL) 
     

 William Girard – Florida Alliance U16 

Gabriel Vinal – CBA Syracuse (HS) / Syracuse Stars U16 

     
Ronald Brickey Compuware U16
WESTERN MICHIGAN
       
Connor Mayer Bendile – St.Margaret
CONNECTICUT
       
Jack Rathbone Dexter School         
Tommy Miller Victory Honda U18
MICHIGAN STATE
       
Matt Anderson Holy Family HS (MN)
MINNESOTA-DULTH
 

 

 

     

Kimball Johnson – Dallas Stars Elite

Forwards

Jacob Tortora   Don Mills U16  BOSTON COLLEGE        
Cole Guttman  LA Jr. Kings U16        
Caleb Rule  Shattuck St. Marys         
Jacob McGrew  LA Jr. Kings U16        
Jonathan Bendorf  The Hun School /       Comcast U16         
Sam Walker Edina HS (MN)         
Kamil Sadlocha  Chicago Mission U16        
  Connor McMenamin Shattuck St Marys        
  Baker Shore  Colorado Thunderbirds        
  Brannon McManus

Shattuck St. Marys
MINNESOTA

       
  Riley Prattson  Springfield Cathedral
PROVIDENCE
       
Joseph Berg  Dallas Stars U16         

 Goalies

Cayden Primeau – Philadelphia Revolution NORTHEASTERN

Mitchell Gibson – Team Comcast U16

Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

USNTDP Try Out Roster

(F) Michael Pastujov – Detroit Honeybaked U16 (Michigan)
(F) Scott Reedy – Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep (Minnesota)
(F) Grant Mismach – Shattuck St. Mary’s (North Dakota)
(F) Scott Reedy – Shattuck St. Mary’s (Minnesota)
(F) Ryan Poehling – Lakeville North HS (St. Cloud State)
(F) Logan Hutsko – Shattuck St. Mary’s U-16 (Penn State)
(F) Baron Thompson – Omaha U16 (Maine)
(F) Alex Chmelvski – Detroit Honeybaked U16
(F) Logan Cockerill – Belle Tire U16 – Boston University 
(F) Brady Tkachuk – St. Louis U16
(F) Hayden Rowan – Honeybaked U16
(F) Matt Allen – Selects Academy U16 (Providence)
(F) Sean Dhooghe – Chicago Mission U16 (Ohio State)
(F) Brenden Stanko – Oakland Grizzlies U16
(F) Vanya Lodnia – Belle Tire U16 (Erie – OHL) 
(F) Luke Boka – Victory Honda U18
(F) Cam Burke – Nobles (Notre Dame)
(F) Riley Prattson – Springfield Cathedral (Providence)
(F) Andrew Andary – Oakland Grizzlies U16
(F) Joshua Norris – Oakland Grizzlies U16 (Michigan)
(F) Graham Slaggert – Chicago Mission U16 (Notre Dame)
(F) Erik Urbank – Nichols School (Dartmouth)
(F) Joseph Casetti – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies U16 
(F) Colton McKenna – Buffalo Regals U16
(F) Randy Hernandez – Florida Alliance U16 
(F) Evan Barrett – Team Comcast U16
(F) Marc McLaughlin – Cushing Academy (St. Lawrence)
(F) Kyle Kawamura – TPH Thunder U16

(D) David Farrance – Syracuse Stars U16 (Boston University)
(D) Max Gildon – Dallas Stars U16
(D) Josh Maniscalo – Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep (Minnesota

(D) Mike Anderson – Hill-Murray HS (Minnesota-Duluth)
(D) Quinn Hughes – Toronto Marloboros U16 (Michigan
(D) Dan Petrick – Springfield Cathedral (Quinnipiac)
(D) Matt Anderson – Holy Family HS (Minnesota-Duluth)
(D) Jason Dobay – BC High
(D) Tyler Inamoto – Shattuck St. Mary’s U16 (Wisconsin) 
(D) Anthony Demeo – Portledge (Sault Ste. Marie – OHL)
(D) Phil Kemp – Brunswick School – (Brown
(D) Sean Keohan – Dexter (Dartmouth)
(D) Chris Trouba – Detroit Compuware U16
(D) Ben Mirages – Avon Old Farms

(G) Keith Petruzelli – Springfield Cathedral (Quinnipiac)
(G) Dylan St. Cyr – Detroit Honeybaked U16
(G) Adam Scheel – Cleveland Barons U16

(G) Cayden Primeau – Philadelphia Revolution (Northeastern)
(G) Jake Begley – Hill-Murray HS

Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

2016 NHL Draft : American Players to Watch

KNIERIM WILLIAM DUBUQUE USHL RW R  MIAMI
BELLOWS KIEFFER USNTDP USHL C L BOSTON UNIVERSITY
ANDERSON JOEY USA U-17 USHL RW R  MINNESOTA DULUTH
GREENWAY JAMES USA U-17 USHL D L  BOSTON UNIVERISTY
JONES MAX USA U-17 USHL LW L LONDON (OHL)
KELLER CLAYTON USA U-17 USHL C L BOSTON UNIVERSITY
KRYS CHAD USA U-17 USHL D L
LINDGREN RYAN USA U-17 USHL D L MINNESOTA
LUCE GRIFFIN USA U-17 USHL D L MICHIGAN
KUNIN LUKE USA U-18 USHL C R WISCONSIN
MATTHEWS AUSTON USA U-18 USHL C L
MCAVOY CHARLES USA U-18 USHL D R BOSTON UNIVERISTY
THOMPSON TAGE USA U-18 USHL C R  CONNECTICUT
TKACHUK MATTHEW USA U-18 USHL LW L LONDON (OHL)
ROSSINI SAM WATERLOO USHL D L MINNESOTA
PEEKE ANDREW SELECTS ACADEMY @ SKS U18 USPHLU18 D R NOTRE DAME
ARMSTRONG JAMIE AVON OLD FARMS HIGH-CT LW L NORTHEASTERN
O’LEARY MICHAEL SALISBURY HIGH-CT LW L CORNELL
FILIPE MATT MALDEN CATHOLIC HIGH-MA C L NORTHEASTERN
TUFTE RILEY BLAINE HIGH-MN LW L MINNESOTA DULUTH
GRAHAM MICHAEL EDEN PRAIRIE HIGH-MN C R  MINNESOTA DULUTH
MATTSON MITCHELL GRAND RAPIDS HIGH-MN C L  NORTH DAKOTA
JOHNSON KENNETH SHATTUCK-ST.MARY’S PREP HIGH-MN D L MICHIGAN
ZIMMER MAX WAYZATA HIGH-MN LW L
Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

NCAA Hockey : Top 10 NHL Draft Picks

The following is a list of Top Ten NHL Draft Selections with NCAA affiliations in the past decade.

2015 – F – Jack Eichel – #2 overall – Boston University

2015 – D – Noah Hanafin – #5 overall – Boston College

2015 – D – Zach Werenski – #8 overall – Michigan

2012 – D – Jacob Trouba – # 9 overall – Michigan  Continue reading

Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

USA Hockey : U-18 Roster Announcement

Benjamin Lown 5-6 145 6/22/98 R Newport Coast, Calif. Colorado Thunderbirds U-18MIAMI
Timmy Gettinger 6-5 215 4/14/98 L North Olmsted, Ohio Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Christopher Berger 5-10 170 4/14/98 L Williamsville, N.Y. Buffalo Junior Sabres (OJHL) BROWN
Hugh McGing 5-9 162 7/11/98 L Chicago, Ill. Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)WESTERN MICHIGAN
Garrett Wait 5-11 170 6/13/98 L Edina, Minn. Edina High School (MN) MINNESOTA
John Leonard 5-11 180 8/7/98 L Amherst, Mass. Springfield Cathedral (MA) MASSACHUSETTS
William Knierim 6-3 210 1/22/98 R Skokie, Ill. Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)MIAMI
Patrick Harper 5-8 155 7/29/98 L New Canaan, Conn. Avon Old Farms BOSTON UNIVERSITY
Kailer Yamamoto 5-8 145 9/29/98 R Spokane, Wash. Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
Casey Mittelstadt 5-11 190 11/22/98 L Eden Prairie, Minn. Eden Prairie High School (MN)MINNESOTA
Riley Tufte 6-5 210 4/10/98 L Ham Lake, Minn. Blaine High School (MN) MINNESOTA-DULUTH
Henry Crone 5-8 160 2/19/98 L Cedar Hill, Texas Omaha Lancers (USHL) BOSTON UNIVERSITY
Drake Rymsha 6-0 188 8/6/98 R Huntington Woods, Mich. London Knights (OHL)

 

Ty Farmer 5-11 175 1/6/98 R O’Fallon, Mo. Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)MICHIGAN STATE
Andrew Peeke 6-3 205 3/17/98 R Parkland, Fla. Selects Hockey AcademyNOTRE DAME
Samuel Rossini 6-3 195 6/19/98 L Inver Grove Heights, Minn. Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)MINNESOTA
Scott Perunovich 5-9 148 8/18/98 L Hibbing, Minn. Hibbing High SchoolMINNESOTA-DULUTH
Mitch Eliot 6-0 190 2/6/98 R Grosse Pointe, Mich. Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL) MICHIGAN STATE
Benjamin Gleason 6-0 167 3/25/98 L Ortonville, Mich. London Knights (OHL)
Cameron Dineen 6-0 175 6/19/98 L Toms River, N.J. New Jersey Rockets
Stephen Dhillon 6-4 190 9/14/98 L Buffalo, N.Y. Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
Dayton Rasmussen 6-2 200 11/4/98 L Eden Prairie, Minn. Denver
Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

2015 NHL Draft Results – NCAA Affiliated Players

2015 NHL Draft Results – NCAA Affiliated Players

2 (F) Jack Eichel – Boston University

5 (D) Noah Hanafin – Boston College

8 (D) Zach Werenski – Michigan

17 (F) Kyle Connor – Youngstown (USHL) –  MICHIGAN

21 (F) Colin White – USNTDP – BOSTON COLLEGE

23 (F) Brock Boeser – Waterloo (USHL) – WISCONSIN

25 (F) Jack Roslovic – USNTDP – MIAMI

32 (F) Christian Fischer – USNTDP – NOTRE DAME 

39 (F) AJ Greer – Boston University

45 (F) Jacob Forsbacka-Karlsson – Omaha (USHL) – BOSTON UNIVERSITY

50 (D) Jordan Greenway – BOSTON UNIVERSITY 

61 (F) Jeremy Bracco – USNTDP – BOSTON COLLEGE

78 (F) Erik Foley – PROVIDENCE

80  (F) Brent Gates – Green Bay (USHL) – MINNESOTA 

81 (F) Brendan Warren – USNTDP – MICHIGAN

85 (F) Thomas Novak – WISCONSIN

86 (G) Michael Robinson – Lawrence Academy – NEW HAMPSHIRE

90 (G) Matej Tomek – Topeka (NAHL) – NORTH DAKOTA

91 (D) Dennis Gilbert – Chicago (USHL) – NOTRE DAME

92 (D) William Borgen – Moorhead HS (MN) / Omaha (USHL) – ST.CLOUD STATE

107 (D) Christian Wolanin – Muskegon (USHL) – NORTH DAKOTA

121 (D) Ryan Shea – BC High – NORTHEASTERN

126 (F) Luke Stevens – Nobles – YALE

132 (F) Karach Bachman – Culver Academy – NOTRE DAME

133 (F) Joe Cecconi – Muskegon (USHL) – MICHIGAN

140 (F) Chase Pearson – Youngstown (USHL) –

146 (G) Luke Opilka – USNTDP – WISCONSIN

148 (F) Troy Terry – USNTDP – DENVER

149 (F) Adam Gaudette – Cedar Rapids (USHL) – NORTHEASTERN

150 (D) Ryan Zuhlsdorf – Sioux City (USHL) –  MINNESOTA

153 (G) Kris Oldham – Omaha (USHL) – NEBRASKA-OMAHA

154 (D) John Marino – South Shore (USPHL) – YALE

156 (D) Jake Massie – Kimball Union – MASSACHUSETTS

157 (F) Bret Seney – Merrimack

160 (D) Adam Parsells – Wausau West (WI) – WISCONSIN

158 (F) Cooper Marody – Muskegon (USHL) – MICHIGAN

162 (F) Chris Wilkie – Tri-City (USHL) – NORTH DAKOTA

165 (D) Cameron Hughes – WISCONSIN

167 (F) Frederik Tieffels – WESTERN MICHIGAN

168 (F) Mason Appleton – Notre Dame Academy – MICHIGAN STATE

169 (F) David Cotton – Cushing Academy – BOSTON COLLEGE

170 (D) Patrick Holway – BostonAdvantage – MAINE

171 (D) Nick Boka – USNTDP – MICHIGAN

175 (F) Tyler Moy – Harvard

178 (D) Steven Ruggeriero – PROVIDENCE

179 (G) Garrett Metcalf – Madison (USHL) – MASSACHUSETTS-LOWELL

190 (F) Marcus Vela – Langley (BCHL) – NEW HAMPSHIRE

192 (F) Patrick Shea – Kimball Union – MAINE

194 (F) Matt Roy – Michigan Tech

199 (G) Joel Daccord – Cushing – ARIZONA STATE

204 (D) Jack Sadek – Lakeville North HS (MN) – MINNESOTA

206 (G) Ryan Bednard – Johnstown (NAHL) – BOWLING GREEN

Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

New York State – USA Hockey Select Festival

New York State – USA Hockey Select Festival Selections

Carl De Lucia Hockey Blog

15’s (00′)

Riley Brennan – PAL Jr. Islanders U-14
Patrick Callahan – Syracuse Nationals U-14
Ryan Colwell – Long Island Royals U-14
Vincent Desanctis – Mid-Fairfield Jr. Rangers U-14
Joel Farabee – Selects Academy U-16 – UNH
Ethan Kirbis – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-14
Michael Leva – Westchester Express U-14
Anthony Mastromonica – Long Island Royals U-14
Zach Rehbaum – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-14
Jordan Tonelli – Westchester Express U-14
Kevin Wall – Syracuse Nationals U-14
Matthew Barbolini (Alternate) – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-14
Trevor Ion (Alternate) – Westchester Express U-14
Zachary Nazzarett (Alternate) – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-14
Logan Ulmer (Alternate) – Syracuse Nationals U-14

D

Matthew Doyle – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-14
Connor Hutchinson – Selects Academy U-16
Cade Murnan-Mechor – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-14
Owen Nolan – Westchester Express U-14
Drew Rose – Scarsdale HS
Adam Samuelson – Mid-Fairfield Jr. Rangers U-14
Zachary Vlachich – Long Island Royals U-14
Jack Babbage (Alternate) – Boston Jr. Eagles U-14
Gabriel Blanchard (Alternate) – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-14
David Regan (Alternate) – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-14

G

Doug Connor – New Jersey Rockets U-19
Joshua Graziano – Nichols School

16’s (99’s)

Daniel Kramer – Long Island Gulls U-16
Nolan Moyle – Toronto Red Wings U-16
Michael Muschitiello – Long Island Gulls U-16
Scott Osani – New Jersey Avalanche U-16
Dylan Seitz – Nichols School
Jacob Tortora – Don Mills Flyers U-16 – BOSTON COLLEGE
Bobby Trivigano – Shattuck St. Mary’s U-16
Erik Urbank – Nichols School – DARTMOUTH
Michael Conlin (Alternate) – Long Island Gulls U-16
Chris Garbe (Alternate) – Long Island Gulls U-16
Colton McKenna (Alternate) – Buffalo Regals U-16

D

Diamad Dimurro – Bergen Catholic HS
Corson Green – CIHA Voyageurs U-16 (OEMMHL)
Anthony Scanzuso – Nichols School
Anthony Stark – Shattuck St. Mary’s Midget AA
Logan Scarlotta (Alternate) – Selects Academy U-16
Jackson Vanderbosch (Alternate) – Lancaster HS

G
Gabriel Vinal – CBA Syracuse HS / Syracuse Stars U-16
Thomas Draper – (Alternate) – Syracuse Stars U-16

17’s (98’s)

Nicholas Alfieri – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-16
Chris Berger – Buffalo Jr. Sabres (OJHL) – BROWN
Justin Cmunt – Buffalo Jr. Sabres (OJHL) – UNION
Matt Jakubowski – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-16 – PENN STATE
Kevin O’Neil – Albany Academy / Syracuse Stars U-16 – YALE
Kaden Pickering – Northwood – ST.LAWRENCE
Sam Sternschein – Portledge / North Jersey Avalanche U-16 – CORNELL
Jonathan Dugan (Alternate) – Rochester Jr. Monarchs U-16
Griffin Louhran (Alternate) – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-16
John Wojciechowski (Alternate) – New York Applecore U-18
K. Wyatt Wilmshurst (Alternate) – Massena HS

D

Matt Eccles – Syracuse Stars U-16
Austin Osmanski -Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-18 – Mississauga (OHL)
Chris Perna – Rochester Jr. Americans U-18

G

Alex Camarre – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U-16
Brandon Bussi (Alternate) – PAL Jr. Islanders U-16
Stephen Dhillon – Niagara Icedogs (OHL) (Alternate)

Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Off-Season : ECAC Recruiting 2015

A look at some of the top incoming players in the ECAC.

ecac hockey

F Ryan Donato – Harvard – 96′ – Dexter (NEPSAC)

F Will D’Orsi – Yale – 97′ – St. Sebastian’s (NEPSAC)

F Hunter Racine – Colgate – 96′ – Ottawa (CJHL)

F Ted Hart – Yale – 96′ – Phillips-Exeter (NEPSAC)

F Brett Supinski – Union – 95′ – Coquitlam (BCHL)

Continue reading

Posted in Carl De Lucia Hockey | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment