2017 OHL Draft Results

NCAA Players and Commits Attending OHL Camp Regulations: http://collegehockeyinc.com/articles/2011/08/chl-camp-checklist.php  

Round 1
Mississauga — Jack Hughes, C, Toronto Marlies Midget Minor – (2017 USNTDP U17) – Uncommitted
Mississauga — Thomas Harley, LD, Vaughan Kings Minor Midget – MISSISSAUGA
Peterborough — Nicholas Robertson, C, Toronto Red Wings Minor Midget – PETERBOROGH
Windsor — Nathan Staios, LD, Vaughan Kings Minor Midget – WINDSOR

Round 2
Flint — Marcus Gretz, LD, Belle Tire 16U – FLINT
Hamilton — Arthur Kaliyev, LW, Compuware 16U – HAMILTON
Saginaw — Alex Turcotte, C, Chicago Mission 16U – WISCONSIN (2017 – USNTDP)
Owen Sound — Mack Guzda, G, HoneyBaked 16U – OWEN SOUND
London — Andrew Perrott, RD, HoneyBaked 16U – LONDON

Round 3
London — Dalton Duhart, C/LW, Belle Tire 16U – LONDON
Ottawa — Austen Swankler, C, Pittsburgh Penguins Elite 16U – RPI – to Oakland Grizzlies U16

Round 4
Sarnia — Mitch Miller, F, HoneyBaked 16U – MIAMI – Honeybaked U16
Mississauga — Trevor Zegras, C, Avon Old Farms – BOSTON UNIVERSITY (2017 – USNTDP U17)
London — Alex Vlasic, LD, Chicago Mission 16U – BOSTON UNIVERSITY (2017 – USNTDP U17)

Round 5
Sault Ste. Marie — Johnny Beecher, C, Salisbury School – MICHIGAN (2017 – USNTDP U17)
Owen Sound — Dylan Wendt, RW, Belle Tire 16U – MICHIGAN – Honeybaked U16
London — Hunter Skinner, RD, Belle Tire 15U (likely will sign with London for 2018) – Honeybaked U16

Round 6
Sarnia — Joshua Nodler, C, HoneyBaked 16U – MICHIGAN STATE – Honeybaked U16
Erie — Brendan Kischnick, RD, Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U (likely will sign with Erie)

Round 7
Mississauga — Adam Varga, LW, Washington Little Capitals 15U – MISSISSAUGA
Flint — Kyle Harris, LC, Toronto Marlies Minor Midget – FLINT
London — Cameron Rowe, G, Team Illinois 16U – (2017 – USNTDP U17) – NEBRASKA – OMAHA
Erie — Brendan Hoffman, RW, Toronto Jr. Canadiens Minor Midget – ERIE

Round 8
Hamilton — Jayden Jensen, RD, Belle Tire 16U – Belle Tire U16
Windsor — Dom Fensore, LD, PAL Jr. Islanders 16U – QUINNIPIAC (2017 – USNTDP)

Round 9 
London — Danny Weight, C/LW, PAL Jr. Islanders 16U – BOSTON COLLEGE (2017 – USNTDP U17)
Sarnia — Case McCarthy, RD, Buffalo Jr. Sabres 16U – BOSTON UNIVERSITY (2017 – USNTDP U17)
Kitchener — Connor Hasley, G, Buffalo Jr. Sabres 15U (2017 – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U16)
Mississauga — Robert Mastrosimone, C, Shattuck-St. Mary’s 16U – BOSTON UNIVERSITY (2017 – Chicago – USHL)
Oshawa — John Farinacci, C, Shattuck-St. Mary’s 16U – HARVARD (2017 – Dexter – NEPSAC)

Round 10
Saginaw — Spencer Cox, C, Culver Academy 16U – MIAMI
Kitchener — Moe Acee, LD, CP Dynamo 16U – ST. LAWRENCE – (2017 – NJ Hitmen U16)
Oshawa — Owen Lindmark, C, Chicago Mission 16U – WISCONSIN – (2017 – USNTDP U17) 
Owen Sound — Andrew MacLean, G, Lambton Jr. Sting Minor Midget – Honeybaked U16
Erie — Kyle Schroeder, C, Chicago Mission 16U

Round 11
Guelph — Nick Haas, G, Buffalo Regals 16U (Buffalo Regals U16 – 2017)
Sarnia — Matt Cameron, RW, North Jersey Avalanche 16U – RPI – to New Jersey (NAHL) 
Mississauga — Marshall Warren, LD, North Jersey Avalanche 16U – HARVARD (2017 – USNTDP U17)
Windsor — Cade Webber, LD, Rivers School – BOSTON UNIVERSITY (2017 – Rivers School)

Round 12
Windsor — Cameron Recchi, C/LW, Cushing Academy
Niagara — Ben Kraws, G, Buffalo Jr. Sabres 16U – MIAMI – to Buffalo (OJHL) 
Ottawa — Trevor Kuntar, C, Buffalo Jr. Sabres 16U – HARVARD – to Youngstown (USHL) 
Hamilton — Michael Mancinelli, C, HoneyBaked 16U – NORTH DAKOTA – to Madison (USHL)
Kitchener — Connor Tait, C, Team Maryland 16U – QUINNIPIAC – to NJ Hitmen (NCDC)
Oshawa — Alexandros Aslanidis, G, Philly Jr. Flyers 16U – PROVIDENCE – to Avon (NEPSAC)
Peterborough — Davis Pennington, LD/F, Belle Tire 16U – NEBRASKA – OMAHA – to Honeybaked U16

Round 13
Barrie — Greg Japchen, LD, Philly Jr. Flyers 16U – NEBRASKA – OMAHA – to Jr. Flyers U16
North Bay — Kyle Mandleur, C/LW, Mercer Chiefs 16U – VERMONT – to NJ Rockets (NCDC)
Kitchener — Aidan Fulp, RD, Victory Honda 16U – WESTERN MICHIGAN – to Dubuque (USHL)
Peterborough — Tyler Paquette, RW, The Hill School – PENN STATE – to Des Moines (USHL)
Windsor — Matthew Crasa, C/RW, Selects Academy 15U – to Selects Academy U16
London — Jack Williams, G, St. Louis Blues AAA 16U – MICHIGAN STATE – St. Louis U16 

Round 14
Kingston — Dylan Davies, F/D, Chicago Mission 16U – Mission U16
Sault Ste. Marie — Paul Letto, LD, Team Illinois 16U – Chi. Young Americans U16

Round 15
Saginaw — Jack Burnell, C, Culver Academy 16U – Honeybaked U16
Erie — Jackson Bernard, G, Chicago Mission 15U – Mission U16

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s