2018 OHL DRAFT LIST

List of American prospects for the 2018 OHL Draft. List is updated with players who were selected by OHL organizations. There is also a list here of the top rated Canadian prospects. 

2017 OHL DRAFT TRACKER  – Click for 2017 OHL Draft Results and Signings

2018 AMERICANS DRAFTED – Click for a list of Americans drafted in 2018

1.Gerard Keane – D – Mission U16 – 5’9 – 170 – LONDON – (Round 3) – SIGNED 
2.Tanner Latsch – F – Honeybaked U16 – 6’2 – 170 – WISCONSIN  – OWEN SOUND – (Round 7)
3. Wyatt Schingoethe – F – Mission U16 – 5’11 – 181 – NOTRE DAME – SARNIA (Round 5)
4.Ryan Kirwan – F – Avon (NEPSAC) – 6’1 – 185 – PENN STATE 
5.Jacob Truscott – D – Little Caesars U15 – 5’11 – 175 – MICHIGAN – LONDON – (Round 8)
6.Pat Schmiedlin – F – Culver U16 – 5’11 – 161 – HAMILTON – (Round 7)
7.Antonio Stranges – F – Little Caesars U18 – 5’8 – 155 – MICHIGAN – LONDON – (Round 2) – SIGNED
8.Landon Slaggert – F – Mission U16 – 5’11 – 150 – NOTRE DAME
9. Alex Gaffney – F – NJ Avalanch U16 – HARVARD
10. Luke Tuch – F – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U16 – 6’1 – 180 – BOSTON UNIVERSITY – OSHAWA (Round 13) 
11. Jacob Perreault – F – Chicago Mission U16 – SARNIA (Round 1)
12.Brandon Chabrier – D – LI Gulls U16 – 5’11 – 150 – NORTHEASTERN – FLINT (Round 12)
13.Declan McDonnell – F – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U15 – 5’9 – 165 – KITCHENER (Round 3)
14.Christian Jimenez – D – PAL Jr. Islanders U16 – 5’10 – 188 – HARVARD
15.Jarod Crespo – D – NJ Avalanche U16 – 5’11 – 185 – PENN STATE 
16.Hunter Longhi – F – St. Louis Blues U16 – 5’8 – 154 – HARVARD
17.Isaac Novak – F – Belle Tire U16 – 5’9 – 155 – WISCONSIN – OSHAWA – (Round 7)
18.Cole Vallese – F – NJ Colonials U16 – 5’9 – 150 – PROVIDENCE 
19.Kyle Aucoin – D – Mission U16 – SUDBURY – (Round 7)
20. Jackson Kocur – F – Honeybaked U16 – SARNIA – (Round 10)
21. Spencer Evans – D – PAL Jr. Islanders U16 – WINDSOR (Round 7)
22. Chase Bradley – F – NJ Colonials U16 – 5’11 – 172 – NORTHEASTERN – OTTAWA (Round 4)
23. Tiernan Shoudy – F – Little Caesars U16 – 5’8 – 170 – MICHIGAN STATE
24. Sam Saccone – D – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U15 – 5’11 – 170
25. Nick O’Hanisain – D – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies U16 –
26. Eamon Powell – D – Rochester Coalition U15 – BOSTON COLLEGE
27. Carter Mazur – F – Little Caesars U15 – MICHIGAN STATE – SAGINAW (Round 7)
28. Mason Proskin – D – No. York Rangers U16
29. Niko Rexine – F – Rochester Coalition U15
30. Ethan Bishara – F – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U15
31. Peyton Grainer – G – Belle Tire U16
32. Joe Chaykowski – F – Ohio Jr. Blue Jackets U15
33. Dane Dowiak – F – Pittsburgh Jr. Penguins U16 – PENN STATE – LONDON (Round 9)
34. Pat Fitzgerald – F – Maryland U15
35. Tucker Tynan – G – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies U16
36. Anthony Cipollone – F – Westchester Express U16 – VERMONT
37. Thomas Weis – F – Mission U16 – 5’8 – 161
38. Joe Teasdale – F – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies U16 – GUELPH (Round 15)
39. Josh Rule – F – Fox Motors U16 – 5’9 – 165
40. James Doyle – F – Mission U16
41. Dan Juzych – D – Honeybaked U16 – 5’11 – 161
42. Cam Agnew – F – Meijer U15 – 6’1 – 164
43. Blake Humphrey – F – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U15 – 5’8 – 144
44. Jacob Bauer – D – Little Caesars U15
45.  Austin Cook – D – Selects Academy U15 – 5’8 – 142
46. Anthony Calafiore – F – LI Gulls U16 – 5’6 – 150 – GUELPH (Round 10)
47. Nick Desantis – F – Selects Academy U15 – 5’8 – 146 – MIAMI 
48. Jackson McCarthy – D – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U15 – 6’1 – 185
49. Jack Ford – F – Philadelphia Jr. Flyers U15 – 6’1 – 175
50. Sam Duerr – D – Shattuck St. Mary’s U16

Nick DeGaetani – D – New Jersey Colonials U16
Justin Gordon – F – Selects Academy U15
Hunter Welcing – Chicago Young Americans U16
Dom Foglia – D – Shattuck St. Mary’s U16
Drew Joliet – D – Victory Honda U16
Matt Yeager – F – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U15
Jacob Perreault – F – Mission U16 – SARNIA (Round 1)
Jack Kircher – D – Little Caesars U15

 

ONTARIO

1. Quinton Byfield – F – York-Simcoe Express
2. Dylan Peterson – F – CIHA – BOSTON UNIVERSITY 
3. Jamie Drysdale – D – Toronto Marlboros
4. Colby Ambrosio – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U16 – BOSTON COLLEGE 
5. Cole Perfetti –  F – Vaughn Kings – MICHIGAN 
6. Blake Butler – F- Lambton Jr. Sting
7. Jacob Murray – D – Oakville Jr. Rangers
8. Cam Butler – F – York-Simcoe Express
9. Stephen Halliday – Toronto Marlboros (American) 
10. Owen Power – D – Mississauga Reps – MICHIGAN
11. Cam Tolnai – F – Oakville Rangers
12. Ryan O’Rourke – D – Vaughn Kings
13. Dario Tesoro – F – Toronto Jr. Canadians
14. Lleyton Moore – D – Toronto Marlboros
15. Matt Maggio – F – Sun County Panthers
16. Luke Evanglista – F – Oakville Jr. Rangers
17. Theoren Hill – F – Brantford 99ers
18. George Diaco – F – London Jr. Knights
19. Dylan Robinson – D – Brantford 99ers
20. Spencer Smith – F – Niagara North Stars
21. Cam Peters –  F – Toronto Marlboros
22. Danill Chayka – D – Toronto Jr. Canadians
23. Will Cuylle – F – Toronto Marlboros
24. Ethan Sims – F – Niagara North Stars
25. Pace Schlueting – D – North Bay Trappers
26. Tyler Tullio – F – Vaughn Kings
27. Michael Bianconi – D – Toronto Jr. Canadians
28. Reid Valade – F – Toronto Marlboros
29. Max Bronstine – D – Mississauga Rebels
30. Liam Babcock – F – Vaughn Kings
31. Ty Roberts – F – Vaughn Kings
32. McKay Hayes – F – Toronto Marlboros
33. Dylan Robinson – F – Brantford 99ers
34. Jean Foudy – F – Toronto Titans
35. Kyle Jackson – F – Toronto Red Wings
36. Isaac Langdon – F – Quinte Red Devils – CLARKSON
35. Kyle McDonald – F – Ottawa Jr. Senators
36. Riley Piercey – F – Toronto Marlboros (American) 
37. Eric Russell – F – Vaughn Kings
38. Jake Uberti – F – Mississauga Reps
39. Rob Strachan – F – Don Mills
40. Cam Snow – F – Barrie Colts U16
41. Sean McGurn – Ottawa Jr. Senators
42. Yanic Crete – F – Hawkesbury
43. Brayden Cunningham – D – Barrie Colts U16
44. Nolan Dillingham – D – Mississauga Rebels
45. Mikael Bissonnette – D – Hawkesbury U16
46. Johah De Simone – F – Mississauga Reps
47. Nathan Ribau – D – Oakville Rangers
48. Jack Bar – D – York-Simcoe Express
49. Hunter Brazier – Sudbury Wolves U16
50. Ethan Ritchie – D – Oakville Rangers 

Leave a Reply